Vassalotti v. Board of Appeals of Sudbury
[…] In G.L.c. 41, § 81L (inserted by St. 1953, c. 674, § 7, later amended at various times in respects not relevant), "lot" is defined as "an area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings."