Vasquez v. Rocco
[…] Barsema v. Susong, 156 Ariz. 309, 313, 751 P.2d 969 (1988).

Nevertheless, the risk of undue prejudice to. the defendant resulting from the introduction of such evidence must be weighed against the plaintiffs right of cross-examination regarding motive, interest, bias or prejudice, a right that may not be unduly restricted. E.g .,Pet v. Dept. of Health Services, 228 Conn. 651, 663, 638 A.2d 6 (1994); see also General Statutes § 52-145 (b) (“[a] person’s interest in the outcome of the action . . . may be shown for the purpose of affecting his *67credibility”); Conn. Code Evid. § 6-5 (“[t]he credibility of a witness may be impeached by evidence showing bias for, prejudice against, or interest in any person or matter that might cause the witness to testify falsely”).