376 F. Supp. 815 | D.N.D. | 1974
[…] II. VENUE
Defendant has petitioned the court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404 to remove this action from this court to the United States District Court for the District of Kansas. Venue in this case is founded upon 28 U.S.C. § 1391(a) which provides:
"A civil action wherein jurisdiction is founded only on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in the judicial district where all plaintiffs or all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose."
The cause of action, if any, arose in North Dakota, and the plaintiff resides therein.
Section 1404(a) reads:
"For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought."
The majority of courts consider the plaintiff's choice of a proper forum as the paramount consideration in any transfer request, and this choice will not be disturbed unless the balance of inconvenience is strongly in favor of the movant. Shutte v.