376 F. Supp. 815 | D.N.D. | 1974
[…] Clark Equipment Company, 367 F. Supp. 1350 (D.N.D.1973), where service upon a foreign corporation was sustained upon a single contract between the parties.
This Court finds that there are sufficient contacts present to support the jurisdiction of this court over Falcon Homes, Inc. under the Due Process Clause and the laws of North Dakota.
II. VENUE
Defendant has petitioned the court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404 to remove this action from this court to the United States District Court for the District of Kansas. Venue in this case is founded upon 28 U.S.C. § 1391(a) which provides:
"A civil action wherein jurisdiction is founded only on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in the judicial district where all plaintiffs or all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose."
The cause of action, if any, arose in North Dakota, and the plaintiff resides therein.
Section 1404(a) reads: