180 A.D.2d 247 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1992
[…] . Additionally, we reject plaintiff’s contention that he should have been held to a lesser burden of proof on the issue of his awareness of the crossing because of his amnesia. Supreme Court’s holding on this issue was based upon the number of trips plaintiff actually made over the crossing, not on plaintiff’s memory of his awareness of the crossing (see, Smith v Stark, 67 NY2d 693, 695).
. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (a) states that a person shall not drive faster than is prudent under the conditions taking into account actual and potential hazards then existing. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (b) states that unless a special hazard exists, no one shall drive faster than 55 miles per hour. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (e) provides that every vehicle shall "drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing”.