428 Mass. 842 | Mass. | 1999
[…] The judgment of the Superior Court denying the petition for writ of habeas corpus is affirmed.

So ordered.

That section provides in part: “A provision for extradition of individuals not inconsistent with this chapter applies to the demand even if the individual whose surrender is demanded was not in the demanding state when the crime was allegedly committed and has not fled therefrom.”

General Laws c. 209D, § 8-801 (b), provides in part: “The governor of this commonwealth may: ... (2) on the demand by the governor of another state, surrender an individual found in the commonwealth who is charged *845criminally in the other state with having failed to provide for the support of an obligee.”

It must be noted that this is not a case falling under the extradition clause of the United States Constitution, which applies only where the individual sought to be extradited is a fugitive from the laws of the demanding State. See Michigan v. Doran, 439 U.S. 282 (1978).