428 Mass. 842 | Mass. | 1999
[…] The provisions of § 13 are incorporated by reference into G. L. c. 209D, § 8-801 (c), under which the petitioner is being extradited.1 Thus, the arrest and restraint of the petitioner do not violate G. L. c. 209D, § 8-801.2 Nor do they violate any other statutory provisions pertinent to *845his extradition. General Laws c. 276, § 14, requires that the request for extradition from the demanding State be in writing and allege one of several circumstances, including that the person sought to be extradited “committed in this commonwealth or in a third state an act intentionally resulting in a crime in the demanding state.” The requisition supplied by the Governor of Oregon certifies in writing that “the accused while outside the boundaries of this State committed an act intentionally resulting in said crime in this State.” Thus, both requirements of § 14 have been fulfilled.3

B