428 Mass. 842 | Mass. | 1999
[…] But see State v. McCormick, 273 N.W.2d 624, 625 (Minn. 1978) (despite statute specifically providing for this type of jurisdiction, court refused to vary from strict common law rule against extraterritorial criminal jurisdiction).

Some courts use the doctrine only to supply jurisdiction over crimes defined to include the consequence of the criminal act. See Trindle, supra at 32 (custodial interference); Roberts, supra at 164.

General Laws c. 276, § 13, which provides, “The governor may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this commonwealth charged in such other state . . . with committing an act in this commonwealth, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in ... the demanding state,” stands as an explicit recognition in the law of this Commonwealth of the effects doctrine.