721 P.2d 524 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] [3] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 487 (1965). See, e.g., Feltch v. General Rental Co., 383 Mass. 603, 421 N.E.2d 67 (1981); Singletary v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 376 So. 2d 1191 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1979); West Am. Ins. Co. v. Humphrey, 65 Ohio App. 2d 188, 417 N.E.2d 112 (1979); Dashiell v. Keauhou-Kona Co., 487 F.2d 957 (9th Cir.1973) (interpreting Hawaii law); Glidden v. Butler, 112 N.H. 68, 288 A.2d 695 (1972); Stover v. Patrick, 459 S.W.2d 393 (Mo. 1970); Louisville v. Stuckenborg, 438 S.W.2d 94 (Ky. 1968); Sumner v. Amacher, 150 Mont. 544, 437 P.2d 630 (1968).
[4] RCW 4.08.030 provides:
"Either husband or wife may sue on behalf of the community: Provided, That
"(1) When the action is for personal injuries, the spouse having sustained personal injuries is a necessary party;
"(2) When the action is for compensation for services rendered, the spouse having rendered the services is a necessary party."
[5] We note that courts in some community property jurisdictions have come to the result that the Vaseys urge. These courts have declined to impute negligence between spouses even though the recovery would be community property and would thereby benefit the tortfeasor spouse. Gibson v.