721 P.2d 524 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] These courts have declined to impute negligence between spouses even though the recovery would be community property and would thereby benefit the tortfeasor spouse. Gibson v. Boyle, 139 Ariz. 512, 679 P.2d 535 (Ct. App. 1983); Lewis v. Till, 395 So. 2d 737 (La. 1981); Lantis v. Condon, 95 Cal. App. 3d 152, 157 Cal. Rptr. 22 (1979). However, as we indicate below, our courts have not been hesitant to fashion a remedy in situations where a tortfeasor spouse could benefit from a community property recovery.
[6] RCW 4.22.005 provides:
"In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages for injury or death to person or harm to property, any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault, but does not bar recovery. This rule applies whether or not under prior law the claimant's contributory fault constituted a defense or was disregarded under applicable legal doctrines, such as last clear chance."
[7] We note that if we were to treat the community property recovery as the Vaseys urge, in certain situations the amount recovered in an action on behalf of the community would differ depending on which spouse brought the action.