Vasco v. Mobil Oil Corp.
[…] For these reasons, Mobil's motion for summary judgment will be granted, and *105 Vasco's motion for summary judgment will be denied.

NOTES

[1] Section 11-304(d) of the Maryland Act provides as follows:

Hours of business. — A distributor may only require a dealer to keep his retail outlet open for business for a specified number of hours per day or days per week when this requirement is negotiated in good faith by both parties and arrived at in mutual agreement and it is on the basis of a bona fide business need.

[2] Mobil has also been willing to discuss and respond to concerns which Vasco has had concerning the safety of a twenty-four hour operation. After Vasco made these concerns known when filing this action, Mobil made certain improvements at the station leased by Vasco to make it more secure.