Vasco v. Mobil Oil Corp.
[…] See generally Bellmore v. Mobil Oil Corp., 783 F.2d 300 (2d Cir.1986); Esso Standard Oil Co. v. Dept. of Consumer *104 Affairs, 793 F.2d 431 (1st Cir.1986); Eden v. Texaco Refining & Marketing, Inc., 644 F. Supp. 1573 (D.Md.1986); Lasko v. Consumer's Petroleum of Conn., Inc., 547 F. Supp. 211 (D.Conn 1981).

Application of the usual test is unnecessary here, however, because the express language of Section 2802(b)(3) of the PMPA is dispositive. That section provides in pertinent part, as follows:

For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for nonrenewal of a franchise relationship:
(A) The failure of the franchisor and the franchisee to agree to changes or additions to the provisions of the franchise, if —
(i) such changes or additions are the result of determinations made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business; and
(ii) such failure is not the result of the franchisor's insistence upon such changes or additions for the purpose of preventing the renewal of the franchise relationship.

By its terms this provision clearly authorizes a franchisor to make a change in the terms which it offers to its franchisees, provided that it does so in the normal course of its business, in a non-discriminatory manner and in good faith.