192 Conn. 353 | Conn. | 1984
[…] Under § 22a-109 (a), in contrast, “[a] coastal site plan . . . may be modified or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements
Furthermore, even if we were to conclude that § 8-3 (g) is not incorporated by reference into the time limitations of the Coastal Management Act, the plaintiff could still prevail under the Donohue test. It is indisputable that § 22a-109 incorporates the provisions of § 8-7d (b); that subsection, read in its entirety, imposes time constraints that are mandatory. After setting forth the sixty-five day period for the zoning board to render its decision, § 8-7d (b) goes on to provide that “[t]he applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period . . . .”
Finally, we are not persuaded that the Coastal Management Act’s salutary purpose of preserving scarce coastal resources requires a different result. The legislature chose to adopt the time frame for ordinary site plan review as the appropriate time frame for coastal site plan review.