192 Conn. 353 | Conn. | 1984
[…] Contrary to the defendants’ argument, we do not read the declaration in § 22a-109 (a) that “[rjeview of a coastal site plan under the requirements of this section shall supersede any review required by the municipality under subsection (g) of section 8-3 . . .” as an express rejection of the automatic approval clause of § 8-3 (g). Section 22a-109 (a) requires the municipal zoning commission to determine any proposed project’s conformity with both “the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of sections 22a-105 and 22a-106.” (Emphasis added.) Under § 8-3 (g), “[a] site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the [zoning] regulations.” Under § 22a-109 (a), in contrast, “[a] coastal site plan . . . may be modified or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements