192 Conn. 353 | Conn. | 1984
[…] In the mandamus case, No. 11572, there is no error.
In the zoning case, No. 12365, our holding that the plaintiffs’ application was deemed approved by law on March 12,1982, sixty-five days after the zoning board’s receipt of the plaintiffs’ revised application, compels the conclusion that the zoning board had no authority on May 3,1982, to deny the application. The trial court therefore correctly sustained the plaintiffs’ appeal, and there is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 22a-109 (f) provides as follows: “In addition to the requirements of subsection (f) of section 8-3, no building permit shall be issued for a building, use or structure subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality and located fully or partially within the coastal boundary without certification in writing by the official charged with enforcement of such regulations that such building, use or structure has been reviewed and approved in accordance with the requirements of this chapter or is a use exempt from such review under regulations adopted by the zoning commission in accordance with this section.”
General Statutes § 22a-109 (e) provides as follows: “The coastal site plan review required under this section shall be subject to the same statutory requirements as subsection (b) of section 8-7d for the purposes of determining the time limitations on the zoning commission in reaching a final decision.”