192 Conn. 353 | Conn. | 1984
[…] General Statutes § 22a-109 (e) provides as follows: “The coastal site plan review required under this section shall be subject to the same statutory requirements as subsection (b) of section 8-7d for the purposes of determining the time limitations on the zoning commission in reaching a final decision.”
General Statutes § 8-7d (b) provides as follows: “Whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for a proposed building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period, provided the total period of any such extension or extensions shall not exceed two further sixty-five-day periods, or may withdraw such plan.”
The conclusion of predetermination was based on two evidentiary findings. One was participation in the zoning decision by the chairman of the zoning board despite his directorship in SEAC, a vocal opponent of the plaintiffs’ application.