192 Conn. 353 | Conn. | 1984
[…] The conclusion of predetermination was based on two evidentiary findings. One was participation in the zoning decision by the chairman of the zoning board despite his directorship in SEAC, a vocal opponent of the plaintiffs’ application. The other was the amendment of the board’s regulations, in the interim between the plaintiffs’ original and their revised submission, to impose new height and area restrictions that would, if applicable, prohibit construction of the plaintiffs’ proposed building.
General Statutes §§ 22a-90 through 22a-112.
The full text of § 22a-109 (e) is to be found at footnote 2, supra.
The full text of § 8-7d (b) is to be found at footnote 3, supra.
General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides as follows: “(g) The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 22a-109. COASTAL SITE plans, review, (a) A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure, fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of sections 22a-105 and 22a-106. A coastal site plan required under this section may be modified or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements already set forth
The former § 8-7, at issue in Donohue, was the statutory predecessor of, inter alia, the current § 8-7d. The current § 8-7d was first enacted in 1977; Public Acts 1977, No. 77-450; and the same year the automatic approval language was added to § 8-3 (g).