192 Conn. 353 | Conn. | 1984
[…] While we have not previously considered whether time limitations for coastal development plans are mandatory, we have construed as mandatory the provisions of other statutes imposing similar time constraints on the zoning process. In Finn v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 156 Conn. 540, 543-44, 244 A.2d 391 (1968), we held mandatory the requirement of General Statutes § 8-26 that a planning commission “shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision application . . . within sixty days after the submission thereof . . . [and that the] failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval.” We concluded that “[t]he obvious intention of the legislature in using this language was to ensure prompt and expeditious action on subdivision applications for the protection of the subdivider.” Id., 544. See also Gervasi v.