192 Conn. 353 | Conn. | 1984
[…] Planning Commission, 181 Conn. 243, 246, 435 A.2d
The defendants seek to distinguish Finn and urge us to rely instead on Donohue v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 554-55; see also Morningside Assn. v. Planning & Zoning Board, 162 Conn. 154, 157, 292 A.2d 893 (1972). In Donohue, the issue was whether former § 8-7
We believe that the defendants read § 22a-109 of the Coastal Management Act too narrowly. At the time when the legislature chose, in that section, to incorporate the sixty-five day limitation period of § 8-7d (b), the effect of the latter section was itself clarified by
Contrary to the defendants’ argument, we do not read the declaration in § 22a-109 (a) that “[rjeview of a coastal site plan under the requirements of this section shall supersede any review required by the municipality under subsection (g) of section 8-3 . . .” as an express rejection of the automatic approval clause of § 8-3 (g). Section 22a-109 (a) requires the municipal zoning commission to determine any proposed project’s conformity with both “the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of sections 22a-105 and 22a-106.” (Emphasis added.) Under § 8-3 (g), “[a] site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the [zoning] regulations.”