Varrington Corp. v. City of New York Department of Finance
[…] Knowles v Smith, 54 NY2d 259, 267).

We find that the Commissioner’s determination granting retroactive effect to Regulation 1-5 was rationally based and supported by substantial evidence. Specifically, that determination was based upon the Commissioner’s finding that section 11-603 (1) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York imposes a general corporation tax "[Qor the privilege of doing business, or of employing capital, or of owning or *284leasing property in the city in a corporate or organized capacity, or of maintaining an office in the city”; that the Commissioner has the authority to issue regulations interpreting that section of the Administrative Code; that on July 16, 1990, the Department of Finance promulgated Regulation 1-5 which provides, in pertinent part, that "a corporation shall be deemed to be doing business in the city