Varner v. BL Lanier Fruit Co., Inc.
[…] This is consistent with pre-Code law. See Hyman v. Cohen, 73 So. 2d 393 (Fla. 1954). Although there is no specific reference to the possibility of an unreasonably small liquidated damage figure, the official comment under this section notes:

A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is expressly made void as a penalty. An unreasonably small amount would be subject to similar criticism and might be stricken under the section on unconscionable contracts or clauses.

The section on unconscionable contracts or clauses is Section 672.302(1), Florida Statutes (1975), which states:

(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

*63 While most cases on liquidated damages occur where the stipulated sum is unreasonably high, there are some pre-Code decisions in which the complaining party demonstrated that the liquidated figure was so inadequate as to justify the court permitting him to recover his actual damages.