Varner v. BL Lanier Fruit Co., Inc.
[…] Bonhard v. Gindin, 104 N.J.L. 599, 142 A. 52 (1928); Manley Auto Co. v. Jackson, 115 Or. 396, 237 P. 982 (1925); Palestine Ice, Fuel & Gin Co. v. Walter Connally & Co., 148 S.W. 1109 (Tex.Civ.App. 1912); cf. Demont v. Charlotte Associates, Inc., 286 So. 2d 586 (Fla. 1st DCA 1973). Here, then, the grower would be entitled to a further recovery if he can prove the unconscionability of the liquidated damages clause.

Absent a finding of unconscionability, the grower may still find relief in Section 672.719(2), Florida Statutes (1975), which provides:

(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this code.

There may have been good reason to enforce the liquidated damages provision in this case had the buyer utterly failed to perform the contract. However, according to the complaint the buyer had already picked enough fruit to use up the deposit. If the grower's recovery is limited to the amount of the deposit, he will be entitled to no damages whatsoever for the buyer's failure to pick the remaining 9,500 boxes.[1] Therefore, this could easily be a case in which the circumstances have caused an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose so as to permit the grower to pursue the other remedies provided by the Code. See Sections 672.703-710, Florida Statutes (1975).