Varner v. BL Lanier Fruit Co., Inc.
[…] The buyer had paid the grower $16,000 on account of the agreement. The grower claimed damages from the buyer for breach of contract.

The buyer obtained a judgment on the pleadings on the premise that the grower was limited to the recovery of the $11,000 liquidated damages specified in the foregoing provision, and that the grower had already collected a sum in excess of that amount. We reverse.

This transaction was controlled by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, Chapter 672, Florida Statutes. See Sections 672.102, 105(1), 107(2), Florida Statutes (1975). On the subject of liquidated damages, Section 672.718(1), Florida Statutes (1975), states:

(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

This is consistent with pre-Code law. See Hyman v. Cohen, 73 So. 2d 393 (Fla. 1954). Although there is no specific reference to the possibility of an unreasonably small liquidated damage figure, the official comment under this section notes:

A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is expressly made void as a penalty. An unreasonably small amount would be subject to similar criticism and might be stricken under the section on unconscionable contracts or clauses.

The section on unconscionable contracts or clauses is Section 672.302(1), Florida Statutes (1975), which states: