Varn v. United States
[…] Julius Goldman’s Egg City v. United States, 697 F.2d 1051, 1055 (Fed.Cir.1983). Reference to the OSI investigation in the contested OER was permissible as the investigation, itself, was finalized.

Conclusion

Under the applicable review standard, it is concluded that the AFBCMR’s decision denying the relief sought by plaintiff must be upheld. Accordingly, it is ORDERED that final judgment shall be entered dismissing the complaint with no costs to be assessed.

. 10 U.S.C. § 831 provides:

“No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.”

. Failure to comply with Air Force regulations against "black marketing" is a crime under the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 801, et seq. The issue of whether Captain Varn violated laws and/or regulations concerning “black marketing” is not here before the court.