Vargas v. Salazar & Son's Group LLC
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment on her claim that Defendants violated FLSA by taking the tip credit for her work on tasks outside of her tipped occupation.

D. Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim that they failed to pay overtime wages. The FLSA requires employers to pay employees 1.5 times the employee’s regular rate of pay for all hours worked over 40 in a work week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). Calculation of a tipped employee’s regular rate of pay, and thus overtime rate, is governed by 29 C.F.R. § 531.60, which provides that “[a] ny tips received by the employee in excess of the tip credit need not be included in the regular rate. ”

Generally, it is the plaintiff’s burden to prove she worked overtime for which she was not compensated. Flores v. FS Blinds, L.L.C ., 73 F.4th 356, 362 (5th Cir. 2023). An exception to this general rule exists when the employer fails to keep accurate time records. Id.