Vargas v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] “W hen the underlying statute reaches a broad range of conduct,” some of which would constitute an aggravated felony and some of which would not, “courts resolve the ambiguity by consulting reliable judicial records, such as the charging document, plea agreement, or plea colloquy.” United States v. M artinez-Hernandez , 422 F.3d 1084, 1086 (10th Cir. 2005). Accordingly, it was appropriate for the BIA to look at the charging document to see what law the defendant induced, aided, or encouraged the minor to break. In this case the charging document referenced Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404(1)(a), titled “Unlaw ful Sexual Contact,” w hich states that “[a]ny actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if . . . [t]he actor knows that the victim does not consent[.]” Thus, M r. Vargas was charged with and convicted of encouraging a child to engage in nonconsensual sexual contact. This is unquestionably sexual abuse of a minor. See 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). W e hold that M r. V argas was convicted of an aggravated felony.

III. C ON CLU SIO N