Vargas-Gonzalez v. West
[…] Fee Agreement at 1. Section 5301(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, prohibits any assignment or attachment of, or claim of creditors against “[pjayments of benefits due or to become due ... except to the extent specifically authorized by law”. Under the applicable exception, VA benefits may be withheld by the Secretary for the purpose of paying attorney fees only under specific conditions, see 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3); Aronson v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 162, 163-64 (1992) (per curiam order), which the lien provision here does not meet. Cf 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3) (“In no event may the Secretary withhold for the purpose of such payment any portion of benefits payable for a period after the date of the final decision of the Secretary, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or the Court of Veterans Appeals making (or ordering the making of) the award.”). The Court finds that the lien provision in the amended fee agreement is “unreasonable” under section 7263(d), because it conflicts with sections 5301(a) and 5904(d)(3), and is thus unenforceable.

On consideration of the foregoing, it is