Vanzant v. Hall
[…] The decision of the review division is reversed and the case is remanded to the review division with direction to sustain the appeal and to return the case to the commissioner with the order that the plaintiff’s claim for benefits be denied.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

Appeals to the Appellate Court from decisions of the review division are taken pursuant to General Statutes § 31-301b, which provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the compensation review division upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the compensation review division to the appellate court.”

Hall’s claim that the plaintiff’s relationship to him was that of independent contractor and not that of employee was raised in his brief but was abandoned at oral argument before this court.

“[Regs., Conn.