Vanzant v. Hall
[…] On the basis of these findings, the commissioner concluded that the plaintiff was entitled to payment by Hall of all benefits to which he is or may become entitled under the act.

On appeal, Hall claims that the review division improperly affirmed the commissioner’s finding that the plaintiff was Hall’s employee for two reasons: *677(1) the plaintiff was a casual laborer excluded from compensation by General Statutes § 31-275 (5) (B); and (2) the plaintiff failed to qualify for compensation because General Statutes § 31-275 (5) (D) excludes from the definition of employee “any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week.”2

The Fund raises two claims in its appeal. Its first claim, like Hall’s second claim, is that § 31-275 (5) (D) excludes the plaintiff from the general definition of employee and thus from coverage under the act.