Vanzant v. Hall
[…] Both Hall and the Fund claim that the plaintiff is excluded from the act’s definition of employee pursuant to § 31-275 (5) (D) and that the review division improperly affirmed the commissioner’s award of benefits to the plaintiff based on the review division’s ruling that the construction of a barn is not “any type of service in or about a private dwelling” as contemplated by § 31-275 (5) (D). We agree.

Section 31-275 (5) (D) excludes from the definition of employee “any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week.” The plaintiff would, therefore, not be entitled to benefits under the act if his construction work on the barn at Hall’s residence was a type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he was not regularly employed by Hall over twenty-six hours a week.