Vanzant v. Hall
[…] Id. “Our scope of review of the actions of the review division is similarly limited.” DeBarros v. Singleton, 21 Conn. App. 107, 110, 572 A.2d 69 (1990).

*678“The entire statutory scheme of the Workers’ Compensation Act is directed toward those who are in the employer-employee relationship as those terms are defined in the act and discussed in our cases. That relationship is threshold to the rights and benefits under the act; a claimant . . . who is not an employee has no right under this statute to claim for and be awarded benefits.” Castro v. Viera, supra, 433. Section 31-275 (5) defines “employee” as “any person who has entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer . . . .” Section 31-275 (5) expressly excludes from this definition in subdivision (B) “one whose employment is of a casual nature, and who is employed otherwise than for the purposes of the employer’s trade or business,” and in subdivision (D) “any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week.”

With this background, we first address Hall’s claim that the plaintiff is a casual laborer who was excluded from coverage under the act pursuant to § 31-275 (5) (B).