Vann v. Finley
[…] With respect to the Building and Housing Code, OCGA § 8-2-171 (d) provides that no municipal or county inspector “inspecting a pre-owned manufactured home pursuant to this Code section shall be liable for any injuries to persons resulting from any defects or conditions in such pre-owned manufactured home” (emphasis supplied), but this statute was enacted nearly four years after Vann says he inspected the mobile home at issue here, and he could not possibly have conducted any inspection at that time “pursuant to” a statute that had not yet been enacted. As for the Uniform Act, OCGA § 8-2-222 relieves municipal and county employees of liability “for damages sustained as a result of any fire or hazard covered by this article by reason of inspection or other action taken or not taken pursuant to this article” (emphasis supplied), and as for the Minimum Fire Safety Standards Code, OCGA § 25-2-38.1 (a) similarly relieves municipal and county employees of liability “for damages sustained as a result of any fire or related hazard covered in this chapter by reason of any inspection or other action taken or