4 Vet. App. 477 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] Id. at 4-5.

II. ANALYSIS

Where a veteran has a combined service-connected disability rating of at least 70%, with at least one service-connected disability rated at least 40% or more, a “[t]otal disability rating[ ] for compensation may be assigned, where the schedular rating is less than total, when the disabled person is, in the judgment of the rating agency, unable to follow a substantially gainful occupation.” (This is a TDIU rating.) 38 C.F.R. § 4.16(a) (1992); see 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.340(a), 3.341, 4.15, 4.18 (1992); Hatlestad v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 213, 215-16 (1992) (Hatlestad II); Hatlestad v. Derwinski, (Hatlestad I), 1 Vet.App. 164, 167-68 (1991). A TDIU rating will be assigned “when there is present any impairment in mind or body which is sufficient to render it impossible for the average person to follow a substantially gainful occupation.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a) (1992); Fluharty v.