Vanlandingham v. Reorganized School Dist. No. R-IV
[…] The town of Wheeling has a population of 450 people; it has from 150 to 160 children in attendance at school. It has the following business establishments: two grocery stores, grain elevator, lumber yard, drug store, two filling stations, barber shop, two garages, electric appliance shop, hardware store, post office, two rural mail routes, three churches, blacksmith shop, produce and feed business, two gasoline and oil bulk stations, railroad station with a railroad running through the town and a practicing osteophathic physician.

The pertinent part of section 11(b), article X of our present Constitution reads:

"Any tax imposed upon such property by municipalities, counties or school districts, for their respective purposes, shall not exceed the following annual rates: * * *.

"For school districts formed of cities and towns—one dollar on the hundred dollars assessed valuation, except that in the city of St. Louis the annual rate shall not exceed eighty-nine cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation;