624 N.W.2d 712 | S.D. | 2001
[…] SDCL 21-49-38. SDCL 21-49-38 further provides: "[i]n no event may redemption be extended beyond the period of one hundred eighty consecutive days, computed from the date the certificate is recorded." Sieff admits he did not redeem the property within the 180-day period.
[¶ 8.] In an attempt to avoid the effect of SDCL 21-49-38, Sieff claims he is entitled to an additional fifteen days after the expiration of the 180-day period, during which he, as owner of the property, may redeem. This contention is founded upon SDCL 21-52-7, which provides:
The owner, his grantee, or successor in interest shall at all times have the final right to redeem after any and all redemptions as hereinafter provided shall have been made; and that right may be exercised by the owner, his grantee, or his successor in interest within fifteen days after the expiration of all other rights to redeem.
Sieff contends this statute extends the 180-day period under SDCL chapter 21-49. Additionally, Sieff notes that redemption statutes are to be liberally construed in favor of redemption. See Muller v. Harrison, 46 S.D. 295, 192 N.W. 750, 751 (1923).
[¶ 9.] In Phipps v.