624 N.W.2d 712 | S.D. | 2001
[…] Compare SDCL 21-49-38 with SDCL 21-52-11. To qualify for this shortened redemption period, the parties must agree, in the mortgage document, that the provisions of SDCL chapter 21-49 will govern. See SDCL 21-49-12. The mortgage at issue included such an agreement and there is no dispute that Sieff's property was properly foreclosed under SDCL chapter 21-49. After the foreclosure sale, the property may be redeemed within 180 days if the property is occupied, or within 60 days if the property has been abandoned. SDCL 21-49-38. SDCL 21-49-38 further provides: "[i]n no event may redemption be extended beyond the period of one hundred eighty consecutive days, computed from the date the certificate is recorded." Sieff admits he did not redeem the property within the 180-day period.
[¶ 8.] In an attempt to avoid the effect of SDCL 21-49-38, Sieff claims he is entitled to an additional fifteen days after the expiration of the 180-day period, during which he, as owner of the property, may redeem.