Vanderpool v. Rabideau
[…] The Coroner in his cross-appeal contends that his certification of the cause of death is not subject to review by the court.

First, is the Coroner correct in his contention that this matter is not subject to review? We answer in the negative. Under RCW 70.58.170, where a person dies without medical attendance, the funeral director shall present the death certificate to “the health officer, coroner, or prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction, who shall thereupon certify the cause of death according to his best knowledge and belief.” (Italics ours.) Here, the prosecuting attorney is also the Coroner. It is the Coroner’s position that his duty to certify the cause of death according to “his best knowledge and belief” is a discretionary act not subject to review. We disagree.