Vanderbilt Credit Corp. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N. A.
[…] Judgment debtor Gold is the settlor and a beneficiary of said trust and her brother Charles Levy is the trustee. H By orders, both dated December 17, 1982, Special Term, inter alia, denied Louise Gold’s application to intervene in the proceeding and denied Charles Levy’s motion to serve an untimely answer. 11 Since the trust account constitutes a debt owed by the bank, CPLR 5227, which provides that a special proceeding may be commenced by the judgment creditor “against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor”, is the applicable statute (Matter of Trevor, 309 NY 389, 393; Michigan Assoc. v Emigrant Sav. Bank, 74 Misc 2d 495). No intervention in a special proceeding shall be allowed, except by leave of the court (CPLR 401). Where a specific provision, such as CPLR 5227, authorizes intervention in a special proceeding, it pre-empts the general intervention provisions set forth in CPLR 1012 and 1013 (see CPLR 103, subd [b]; Siegel, NY Prac, § 179, p 219, n 8). CPLR 5227 expressly provides that “[t]he court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding” and requires notice to be given to “the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested”, in order to ensure that the judgment debtor will have an opportunity to present any meritorious defense he may have to an order directing payment to the judgment creditor (6 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac, par 5227.10).