Vandenburg v. Center Township
[…] It was the duty of the township board by law to supervise the road building of the township. This supervision included all things incidentally necessary to prepare the highway for grading, such as surveying and removing objects from the highway, and the many things necessary for the construction of the road. The town board had the right to contract for such labor as was necessary, and to that end could have entered into all necessary contracts.

Was the appellant an employee of the township? Our statute, section 48-115, Comp. St. 1929, defines an employee to be: “Every person in the service of the state or of any governmental agency created by it, under any appointment or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, but, shall not include any official of the state, or any governmental agency created Ijy it, who shall have •been elected or appointed for regular term of office, or to complete the unexpired portion of any regular term.”