Vanco Beverages, Inc. v. Falls City Industries, Inc.
[…] D. Meeting Competition Defense

Falls City also argues that it was entitled to use the meeting competition defense contained in Section 2(b) of the Robinson-Patman Act (15 U.S.C. § 13(b)). Section 2(b) permits a seller to rebut a prima facie case under Section 2(a) by showing that its lower price to any purchaser “was made in good faith to meet an equally low price of a competitor * * This Section “places emphasis on individual situations, rather than upon a general system of competition,” and is designed to allow a seller to defend his business against genuine price competition. Federal Trade Commission v.