726 N.W.2d 78 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Defendants moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), arguing that the statute of limitations barred plaintiff's suit. Defendants argued that, because this case involved a wrongful death claim, plaintiff was only entitled to a two-year grace period extension under MCL 600.5852,[2] requiring her to commence the action by August 20, 2004, two years from the date she received letters of authority appointing her as personal representative. The trial court disagreed and accepted plaintiff's argument that, because she filed suit on September 13, 2004, her suit was timely commenced under MCL 600.5851(7), which provides that, "if, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a the person has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person's tenth birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a, whichever is later." In so concluding, the trial court specifically rejected defendants' argument that MCL 600.5851(7) was made inapplicable by MCL 600.5851(1), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim *80 accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852.
In rejecting defendants' argument that the infancy disability was removed by Terron Vance's death and that MCL 600.5851(7) controlled, the trial court determined that MCL 600.5851(7) was not a saving provision, but rather extended the period of limitations for certain minors.