726 N.W.2d 78 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Because plaintiff failed to file her complaint on before August 20, 2004, her claim was untimely under the wrongful death saving provision, MCL 600.5852. The trial court improperly denied defendants' motions for summary disposition.
Reversed.
NOTES
[*] Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] The filing of notices in November and December does not affect the resolution of the issues raised on appeal because notice-of-intent tolling is not at issue in this case. MCL 600.2912b(1).
[2] MCL 600.5852 states, in relevant part, that a personal representative may commence a suit "any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run."
[3] A medical malpractice claim "accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim." MCL 600.5838a(1).
[4] MCL 600.5838a provides: