726 N.W.2d 78 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] When faced with questions of statutory interpretation, the courts must discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent as expressed by the words in the statute. Pohutski v. City of Allen Park, 465 Mich. 675, 683, 641 N.W.2d 219 (2002). Where the language is unambiguous, it must be presumed that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed, and no further judicial interpretation is permitted; the statute must be enforced as written. Id.
MCL 600.5851(7) states, in relevant part:
[I]f, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a the person has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person's tenth birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a, whichever is later.
Thus, the material question presented in this case is whether a deceased minor continues to age after death. Here, the act does not define "birthday" or explain under what circumstances "an action is commenced on or before the person's tenth birthday."