726 N.W.2d 78 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] There is no real dispute that because plaintiff did not file suit until September 13, 2004, her suit was untimely under MCL 600.5852.
Plaintiff nonetheless argues that her action is not time-barred because the saving clause set forth in MCL 600.5851(7) allowed her to commence her action by the date that would have been Terron Vance's tenth birthday, September 15, 2004. While the trial court agreed with this assertion, we disagree.
MCL 600.5851(7) states, in pertinent part:
[I]f, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a the person has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person's tenth birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a,[4] whichever is later.
MCL 600.5851(1), which defendants argue extinguished Terron Vance's disability, provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852. [Emphasis added.]
Generally, § 5851(1), which allows plaintiffs under certain disabilities to bring an action one year after a disability is removed, does not toll the running of the general period of limitations applicable to the action; rather, it exempts certain claims from the bar of the general statute of limitations and allows the filing of a claim within one year after the disability is removed. Honig v. Liddy, 199 Mich.App. 1, 4, 500 N.W.2d 745 (1993). However, we cannot agree with defendants' reliance on *82 MCL 600.5851(1) given this Court's recent decision in Vega v. Lakeland Hospitals at Niles & St. Joseph, Inc., 267 Mich.App. 565, 705 N.W.2d 389 (2005).