Vance v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] Tassoni v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 108 Wn. App. 77, 84, 29 P.3d 63 (2001), review denied, 145 Wn.2d 1030 (2002); RCW 34.05.570(3). When facts are undisputed, as they are here, we review conclusions of law de novo. Fray v. Spokane County, 85 Wn. App. 150, 156, 931 P.2d 918 (1997), aff’d, 134 Wn.2d 637, 952 P.2d 601 (1998). But we accord substantial weight to the legal interpretation of the agency acting within the realm of its expertise. Tassoni, 108 Wn. App. at 84.

The issue here is whether the offset provision of RCW 41.40.300 applies. That statute provides:

Any amounts which may be paid or payable under the provisions of any workers’ compensation, or pension, or similar law on account of any disability shall be offset against and payable in lieu of any benefits payable from funds provided by the employer under the provisions of this chapter on account of the same disability.

*577The parties dispute the meaning of the phrase “same disability.” DRS contends Ms. Vance was receiving benefits from both L&I and PERS for a back injury; therefore, she was receiving two benefits for the “same disability’ and thus the offset provision should apply. Ms.