952 P.2d 336 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Special Fund Div. v. Industrial Comm’n, 172 Ariz. 319, 321, 836 P.2d 1029, 1031 (App.1992).
¶ 7 If we defer to the ALJ’s findings of fact, her decision that the worker was an employee of Vance is incorrect as a matter of law. While it appears that the worker indeed was jointly employed by Simone and another, the ALJ’s findings and the supporting record reveal that the other employer was the Royal Family, not Vance. Like the drivers, Vance was merely another employee of the family.
¶ 8 The driver’s relationship with Vance is governed by A.R.S. section 23-902(A), which defines the employers subject to the workers’ compensation act. This statute provides:
Employers subject to the provisions of this chapter are ... every person who has in his employ any workers or operatives regularly employed in the same business or establishment under contract of hire.... For the purposes of this subsection “regularly employed” includes all employments ... in the usual trade, business, profession or occupation of an employer.
¶ 9 One of the requirements of this statute is a contract for hire.