Van Winkle v. Nash
[…] This issue is waived as Van Winkle raised it for the first time on appeal. See Mitchell v. Stevenson, 677 N.E.2d 551, 558 (Ind.Ct.App.1997), trans. denied.

[3] This statute was previously codified at I.C. § 34-1-32-1.

[4] Specifically, the costs related to exhibits included expenses for mounting and printing; camera, film and developing costs for pictures; and printing costs. Missi, 731 N.E.2d at 1040.

[5] This court specifically referred to I.C. § 34-1-32-1(a), the predecessor statute to I.C. § 34-52-1-1. Id. at 1039.

[6] For example, I.C. § 34-52-3-1, includes the expense of procuring transcripts and certifying the record as recoverable costs. Specifically, that statute provides:

When in any suit pending in any court in this state it is necessary to procure a transcript of any judgment or proceeding, or exemplification of any record, as evidence in the action, the necessary expense of procuring the transcript or exemplification shall be taxed with the other costs in the cause, and recovered as in other cases.

I.C. § 34-52-3-1. The Nashes assert that I.C. § 34-52-3-1 is applicable to the case at bar and supports the trial court's taxation of costs to Van Winkle for their deposition transcription, medical records acquisition, photo and diagram exhibits, and photocopying.