Van Winkle v. Nash
[…] Specifically, Van Winkle claims that the Nashes were only entitled to recover costs for filing fees and witness fees, and that the trial court erred in taxing costs for deposition transcription, the acquisition of medical records, photograph and diagram exhibits, and photocopies.

Costs were unknown at common law and may be awarded by a court only when they are authorized by statute. AgMax, Inc. v. Countrymark Coop., Inc., 661 N.E.2d 1259, 1261 (Ind.Ct.App.1996). The statutory authority for the recovery of costs is found in IND.CODE § 34-52-1-1 (the General Recovery Statute), which provides: "In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law."[3] Costs are also addressed in Ind.Trial Rule 54(D), which provides, in relevant part: "Except when express provision therefor is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs in accordance with any