667 N.Y.S.2d 770 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1998
[…] Airlines v Rolls-Royce of England, 15 NY2d 97). Without further development of the record regarding “Black & Decker’s” corporate structure, we find that Supreme Court, on the record then before it, did not err in denying the motion to dismiss without prejudice to renew.
Mikoll, J. P., Crew III, White and Peters, JJ., concur. Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.
Business Corporation Law § 307 (e) specifically provides that “[n]othing in this section shall affect the right to serve process in any other manner permitted by law” (see, Siegel, NY Prac § 95, at 26 [2d ed, 1997 Supp]).