Van Vels v. Premier Athletic Center of Plainfield, Inc.
[…] This argument is based on a holding in a TILA case— Mount v. LaSalle Bank Lake View, 926 F.Supp. 759, 764 (N.D.Ill.1996). The LaSalle Bank case held that TILA claims against a seller could not be asserted against an assignee unless the individual buyer proved a right to rescind the contract under state law. Id. While the LaSalle Bank is questionable as an interpretation of TILA, it simply has no application to MRISA. Michigan Compiled Laws Section 445.865(d), Section 15(d) of MRISA, states simply that:

A holder of a retail installment contract of the buyer is subject to all the claims and defenses of the buyer arising out of the retail installment transaction, but the buyer’s recovery shall not exceed the amount paid to the holder thereunder.

This is straight forward statute, which makes the assignee subject to MRISA claims but limits the assignee’s liability to the amount of payments received.