46 Misc. 2d 321 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1965
[…] 46 Misc. 2d 321 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1965
The controversy on these motions centers on who is to have priority as to the examinations before trial of the respective parties.
In respect of such issue, CPLR 3106 (subd. [a]) provides as to “ normal priority ” that “ After an action is commenced, any party may take the testimony of any person by deposition ”. And then it is stated that “ Leave of the court, granted on motion, shall be obtained if notice of the taking of the deposition of a party is served by the plaintiff within twenty days after service of the complaint.’’ CPLR 3107 provides: “A party to be examined pursuant to notice served by another party may serve notice of at least five days for the examination of any other party, his agent or employee, such examination to fie noticed for gird 1;o follow gt tire sapge tipie and place ”,