Van v. Town of Manitowoc Rapids
[…] Such statutes are to be construed narrowly and strictly. Rose v. Schantz, 56 Wis. 2d 222, 227, 201 N.W.2d 593, 597 (1972).

[5]

Based on the reasoning in Yotvat and the fact that this is a statute in derogation of common law, we refuse to engraft a "savings clause" onto sec. 88.87(2), Stats. Therefore, the Vans' claim that "actual notice" obviated both the need to file a claim within ninety days and the need for a legal description fails. Property owners must satisfy both conditions before commencing a lawsuit under this statute.

By the Court. —Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 88.87(2), Stats., reads in pertinent part as follows:

(2)(a) Whenever any . . . town . . . has . . . constructed and now maintains or hereafter constructs . . . and maintains any highway . . . it shall not impede the general flow of surface water or stream water in any unreasonable manner so as to cause either an unnecessary accumulation of waters flooding or water-soaking uplands or an unreasonable accumulation and discharge of surface waters flooding or water-soaking lowlands. All such highways .. . shall be constructed with adequate ditches, culverts, and other facilities as may be feasible, consonant with sound engineering practices, to the end of maintaining as far as practicable the original flow lines of drainage . . ..

. . . .

(c) Whenever any . . . town . . . constructs and maintains a highway . . . not in accordance with par. (a), any property owner damages thereby may, within 90 days after the alleged damage occurred, file a claim with the appropriate governmental agency . . .. Such claim shall consist of a sworn statement of the alleged faulty construction and a legal description of the lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or water-soaking. Within 90 days after the filing of such claim, the governmental agency . . . shall either correct the cause of the water damage, acquire rights to use the land for drainage or overflow purposes, or deny the claim. If the agency or company denies the claim or fails to take any action within 90 days after the filing of the claim, the property owner may bring an action in inverse condemnation under ch. 32 or sue for such other relief, other than damages, as may be just and equitable.