Van Teamer v. State
[…] Stealthy entry was also proved, however, and in this case, the giving of the “stealthy entry” jury instruction was appropriate. It operated in this context like other kinds of evidentiary presumptions4 which do not need to be alleged in an information in order to be given as jury instructions in a proper case. Nor do we think, in view of the other instructions given, that the jury was confused by thinking proof of stealthy entry alone was sufficient to prove the required intent to commit a theft.

Affirmed.

COBB and COWART, JJ., concur.

. § 810.02, Fla.Stat. (1979).

. § 810.07, Fla.Stat. (1979) provides:

In a trial on the charge of burglary, proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or occupant thereof shall be prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.

.Fla.Std. Jury Instr. (Crim) pp. 135-136 (1981).

. § 812.022(1), Fla.Stat. (1979) (failure to return leased property within 72 hours after lease terminates gives rise to inference of intent to commit theft).

§ 812.022(2), Fla.Stat.