Van Straten v. Milwaukee Journal Newspaper-Publisher
[…] Alternatively, Van Straten argues that he was denied adequate discovery opportunity, thus disabling him from making the required showing. Finally, Van Straten argues that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in his invasion of privacy and violation of confidentiality claims.

When reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we must apply the standards and methods set forth in sec. 802.08, Stats. According to this standard of review, we must uphold a grant of summary judgment "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Sec. 802.08(2), Stats. Thus, this court *912 will reverse the judgment of the circuit court only if it incorrectly decided a legal issue or if material facts are in dispute. Prince v. Bryant, 87 Wis. 2d 662, 666, 275 N.W.2d 676, 678 (1979).

DEFAMATION CLAIM