211 Conn. 339 | Conn. | 1989
[…] (Emphasis added.)
There is no error.
In this opinion Shea, Callahan and Hull, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 1-19 (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records . . . . ”
General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides in relevant part: “In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . .
Examination of its legislative history discloses that the enactment of General Statutes § 1-19 (c) (1) was motivated in part by Wilson v. Freedom of Information Commission, 181 Conn. 324, 339, 435 A.2d 353 (1980).