149 So. 2d 684 | La. Ct. App. | 1963
[…] The plaintiffs filed the said suit against the Register of the State Land Office prior to the filing of this suit, and in the former action they sought to have the tax adjudication in question cancelled from the Conveyance Records of the Parish of Lafourche. This action was taken by the plaintiffs under Act 170 of 1898, as amended, now LSA-R.S. 47:1991, which reads as follows:
“Upon a statement of the facts made under oath, verified and approved by the assessor and collector of the parish or district in which the property is situated, that the assessment is a clerical error, or an erroneous or double assessment, or that the property is exempt by the constitution from taxation, the affidavit being accompanied by the rendition made by the taxpayer on such property for the current year, the tax commission may authorize and direct the collector to cancel the assessment on the .roll on file in his office. When such notification is issued, a copy shall be furnished to the auditor who shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortgages to erase and cancel the inscription of the tax mortgage. If the property erroneously assessed be owned by the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions, including any town or municipality, it shall not be necessary to secure the verification and approval of the assessor and the collector of the parish or district, but a statement of the facts by an authorized officer, under oath, shall be sufficient. In case property erroneously assessed has been sold for taxes and adjudicated to a third party, the auditor shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortgages to cancel the sale. In case, however, the property has been bid in for adjudication to the state, the Register of the State Land Office shall cancel the sale upon his records and direct the recorder of mortgages to cancel the act or deed of adjudication upon his records.