Van Nesse v. Tomaszewski
[…] Among other injuries, the plaintiff suffered a spinal fracture, specifically, a compression fracture of the first lumbar vertebral body.

Although the defendant stipulated that these were the accurate amounts proven by the plaintiff, the defendant did not agree that he was responsible for them.

General Statutes § 52-223 provides: “The court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration, and for the same reason may return them to a third consideration. The jury shall not be returned for further consideration after a third consideration.”