Van Marter v. American Fidelity Fire Insurance
[…] Therefore, even assuming that the plaintiffs complaint would otherwise allege a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress, if does not state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

The trial court’s finding concerning plaintiffs ability to recover for the services rendered by his stepmother is affirmed. The trial court did, however, err when it refused to grant defendant’s motion for summary judgment on Count II.

Affirmed as to Count I, reversed as to Count II. No costs.

MCL 418.315; MSA 17.237(315) provides in part:

"The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed.”