Van Marter v. American Fidelity Fire Insurance
[…] It also found that Count II of the plaintiffs complaint stated a cognizable claim and denied the defendant’s motion with respect thereto.

The trial court certified the order for immediate appeal and this Court granted defendant’s delayed application for leave to appeal.

I

On appeal, defendant contends that the services rendered by Mrs. Van Marter are compensable under MCL 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107(b) and are therefore governed by the three-year limitation period contained therein. Defendant argues that MCL 500.3107(a); MSA 24.13107(a), which has no limitation period, is inapplicable.

MCL 500.3107; MSA 24.13107 reads in pertinent part:

"Sec. 3107. Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
"(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include charges for a hospital room in excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations except when the injured person requires special or intensive care, or charges for funeral and burial expenses in excess of $1,000.00.