2004 WI 110 | Wis. | 2004
[…] If Van Lare believed that the facts of his case constituted "fraud in the inducement," he was free to pursue a claim alleging intentional misrepresentation. At trial, he withdrew that claim.
C. New Trial in the Interest of Justice
¶35 Van Lare argues that his choice to dismiss certain claims was based upon the circuit court's original conclusion that the economic loss doctrine did not bar his strict liability claim. Accordingly, he suggests that, in the interest of justice, he should be awarded a new trial to pursue an intentional misrepresentation claim or a claim under Wis. Stat. § 100.18, or both.
¶36 Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 provides us with discretion to prevent miscarriages of justice. It provides in pertinent part:
[I]f it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
This court's interpretation of the statute dictates that a new trial may be ordered in two situations: (1) if the real controversy has not been fully tried; or (2) if it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried. Morden v. Cont'l AG, 2000 WI 51, ¶88, 235 Wis. 2d 325, 611 N.W.2d 659. We are normally quite reluctant to exercise our discretion to grant a new trial under § 751.06, and we will do so only when the circumstances are "exceptional." Id., ¶100.