2004 WI 110 | Wis. | 2004
[…] Digicorp, 262 Wis. 2d 32, ¶5 n.2.
¶52 For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.
¶53 I am authorized to state that Justice JON P. WILCOX joins this concurrence.
NOTES
[1] For ease of reference, we will refer to "Van Lare" in the singular. We recognize that Norman Wachtl, Van Lare's coappellant, joins in this appeal.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 edition unless otherwise indicated.
[3] Wisconsin Statute § 893.43 provides as follows:
An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.
The option to purchase was signed on June 22, 1993, meaning the period of limitation would have run on June 22, 1999. This action commenced on November 29, 1999.