22 Colo. 53 | Colo. | 1895
[…] Statutes of 1868, p. 508, sec. 21.
The act of 1865 was under consideration by this court as early as the case of Smith v. The People, 1 Colo. 141, and was then held to apply to criminal cases. A careful investigation fails to disclose that this statute has ever been repealed in so .far as it applies to criminal cases. It is true, there was an ineffectual attempt to repeal it by the Civil Code, enacted under the following title: “An Act Providing a System of Procedure in Civil Actions in the Courts of Justice of the State of Colorado.” The constitution, section 21, article 5, provides :
“No bill except general appropriation bills shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title ; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.”
It is obvious that the attempted repeal of the act of 1865, in so far as the same relates to criminal practice, was ineffective and void under the title adopted for the Code of Civil Procedure.
Plaintiff in error complains because the district c'ourt overruled a motion for a change of venue.