Van Horn v. State
[…] [4] This fact is forcefully demonstrated by the meticulous and fulsome attention given to all manner of guidelines issues by the Supreme Court and the district courts of appeal. Such treatment would plainly be unjustified if the requirements of the guidelines are mere procedural wrinkles which do not affect substantive rights. See § 921.001 (1), Fla. Stat. (1983) ("The provision of criminal penalties and of limitations upon the application of such penalties is a matter of predominantly substantive law and, as such, is a matter properly addressed by the Legislature.")

[5] To the only hypothetical example of the consequences of the contrary holding that the guidelines are procedural, the possible disparate treatment of co-defendants, see Wilkerson v.