Van Herreweghe v. Burke
[…] Bolan, 187 Ariz. at 161, 927 P.2d at 821.

¶ 11 We therefore hold that a felony DUI defendant’s constitutional and statutory right to a “reasonable opportunity” to gather exculpatory evanescent evidence does not require his immediate release. The bail schedule statute does not violate due process by excluding felony DUI. Accordingly, we deny relief.

CONCURRING: JON W. THOMPSON, Presiding Judge, and DANIEL A. BARKER, Judge.

. By order, we previously accepted jurisdiction and denied relief, indicating that a decision would follow. This is that decision.

. Section 22-424 provides, in relevant part:

B. The magistrate shall:

1. Prepare a schedule of traffic violations not involving the death of a person or any felony traffic offense, listing specific bail for each violation.

. In Klein, we stated that the "state’s argument that the more serious penalty which can ensue from the felony conviction enhances the defendant’s incentive to flee and requires individual consideration by the magistrate before a bond is set is a plausible one.