Van Gilder v. City of Madison
[…] Falk Co. (1911) 147 Wis. 327, 351, 133 N. W. 209; 6 R. C. L. p. 109, § 108, and cases cited.

If the legislature should go so far as to declare that which clearly constitutes “local affairs” to be matters of “state-wide concern,” the act of the legislature would be subject to the limitations of the constitution although matters of public policy were involved. In this case the legislature has left no room for doubt as to its position with respect to the law under consideration. By ch. 193, Laws of 1935, the legislature declared that the provisions of sec. 62.13 and other statutory clauses included should be construed as enactments of state-wide concern “for the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police and fire departments.” While the law is not retroactive, it is a clear declaration as to what in the opinion of the legislature is a matter of “state-wide concern.” This legislative declaration accords with the determination made by courts under somewhat comparable circumstances.