Van Dorn Retail Management, Inc. v. City & County of Denver
[…] The owner, conditional vendor, or mortgagee of any property, real or personal, or any stock in trade, business fixtures, or equipment owned or used by an employer subject to the lien provided by this subsection (7) may exempt such property from the lien granted in this section to the state of Colorado and the department by requiring the employer to procure a certificate from the department certifying that such employer has posted with the department security for the payment of the amounts withheld under the provisions of this section.

*387 Section 39-22-604(7)(b), C.R.S. (1994 Repl. Vol. 16B).

Section 39-22-604(7)(c), C.R.S. (1994 Repl. Vol. 16B) further provides, in pertinent part, that:

The real or personal property of an owner who has made a bona fide lease to an employer shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of the subsection (7) if such property can reasonably be identified from the lease description or if the lessee is given an option to purchase in such lease and has not exercised such option to become the owner of the property leased.

II.

Van Dorn contends that Denver Revised Municipal Code §§ 53-59 and 53-63 and §§ 39-22-604(7)(a) and 39-26-117(1)(a) authorizing the liens and seizure of Van Dorn's consigned goods, violate guarantees of equal protection established by the Fourteenth Amendment and Colo. Const. art.