Van Dorn Retail Management, Inc. v. City & County of Denver
[…] Specifically, it provides in relevant part:

The real or personal property of an owner who has made a bona fide lease to a retailer shall be exempt from the lien created in this section (1) if such property can reasonably be identified from the lease description and (2) if the lessee is given no right to become the owner of the property leased.

As to the state's similar statutory scheme, § 39-26-117(1)(a) C.R.S. (1994 Repl.Vol. 16B) provides that:

Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1), the tax imposed by this part 1 shall be a first and prior lien upon the goods and business fixtures of or used by any retailer under lease, title retaining contract, or other contract arrangement, excepting stock of goods sold or for sale in the ordinary course of business, and shall take precedence on all such property over other liens or claims whatsoever kind or nature.

Section 39-26-117(1)(b), C.R.S. (1994 Repl. Vol. 16B) provides that:

The real or personal property of an owner who has made a bona fide lease to a retailer shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) if such property can reasonably be identified from the lease description or if the lessee is given an option to purchase in such lease and has not exercised such option to become the owner of the property leased.

Similarly, § 39-22-604(7)(a), C.R.S. (1994 Repl.Vol. 16B) imposes a priority tax lien on all property used in a business to ensure that all wage withholding taxes owed by the business will be paid over to the state. However, the state statute, unlike the Denver ordinance, also provides an exemption for the property of an owner, conditional vendor, or mortgagee when such person or entity provides alternate security for the taxes withheld:

The owner, conditional vendor, or mortgagee of any property, real or personal, or any stock in trade, business fixtures, or equipment owned or used by an employer subject to the lien provided by this subsection (7) may exempt such property from the lien granted in this section to the state of Colorado and the department by requiring the employer to procure a certificate from the department certifying that such employer has posted with the department security for the payment of the amounts withheld under the provisions of this section.

*387 Section 39-22-604(7)(b), C.R.S. (1994 Repl. Vol. 16B).

Section 39-22-604(7)(c), C.R.S. (1994 Repl. Vol. 16B) further provides, in pertinent part, that:

The real or personal property of an owner who has made a bona fide lease to an employer shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of the subsection (7) if such property can reasonably be identified from the lease description or if the lessee is given an option to purchase in such lease and has not exercised such option to become the owner of the property leased.

II.