Van Cleve v. Betts
[…] In Beck the court was faced with a situation which on its face fit within the rule announced in Estill v. Berry, 193 Wash. 10, 74 P.2d 482 (1937), that a pedestrian who walks into the side of a car is guilty of contributory negligence as a matter of law. However, the court declined to follow Estill, and found that the two cases were factually distinguishable. Beck v. Dye, supra at 7.

[4] RCW 46.61.235(2) provides:

"No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield."

[5] The apparent contradiction between our earlier discussion, in which we concluded that under the facts of this case Mrs. Van Cleve did not have a duty to maintain a lookout, and our statement here that the jury could have found Mrs.