Van Cleve v. Betts
[…] State v. Hanna, 87 Wash. 29, 151 P. 83 (1915); Fitzsimmons v. Wilder Mfg. Co., ___ App. Div. 2d ___, 384 N.Y.S.2d 523 (1976). Under the facts of this case it is conceivable the jury concluded that even if Mrs. Van Cleve had maintained a proper lookout, the speed and direction of travel of the car would have made it impossible for her to avoid a collision. Because the findings of the jury are not irreconcilably inconsistent, we find no merit to this assignment of error.

Judgment affirmed.

PETRIE, C.J., and JOHNSON, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 46.61.055(1) provides in relevant part:

"Traffic control signal legend. Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic control signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red and yellow shall be used, except for special pedestrian signals carrying a word legend, and said lights shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows:

"(1) Green indication

"(a) Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn.