Van Cleave v. United States
[…] Thus, one of the Board’s reasons for attacking Mr. Van Cleave’s credibility *684was that he accepted the advice of a Navy counselor whose military background happened to be in dining hall management. This Disability Counselor nevertheless was an officer appointed by authority of the Navy Secretary to assist Mr. Van Cleave as required by law. See 10 U.S.C. § 1142(a) (“[T]he Secretary [of the Navy] ... shall provide for individual preseparation counseling of each member of the armed forces whose discharge or release from active duty is anticipated as of a specific date.”).

The Board’s efforts to impugn the integrity and ability of a chief petty officer “whose normal duties prior to becoming a counselor probably consisted of cooking____” is grossly inappropriate.