See Wolff v. Thornton [670
[…] “V.
“That Defendant was given jail time credit in Cause No. 87-02-00114CR for 129 days (October 28,1986 through January 31, 1987 and March 15, 1987 through April 16, 1987), and jail time credit in Cause No. 87-04-00285 CR for 33 days (March 15, 1987 through April 16, 1987).”
The trial court, in effect, concluded that the wording of TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN. Art. 4-2.03, sec. 2(a) (Vernon Supp.1988), was mandatory. This section uses the phrase:
“[T]he judge ... shall give the defendant credit ... for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause ...”
The word “shall” has been construed as being mandatory. Hence, we think that the writ of mandamus jurisdiction was initially invoked. We conclude that the trial judge was fully fair in crediting Relator with jail time.