See Wolff v. Thornton [670
[…] The check involved was not passed until February 12,1987, subsequent to the time the Relator was released on bond from the several burglary offenses. This bond was made and approved on January 31, 1987. Hence, we surmise that the District Judge gave Relator jail time — two days’ credit for one day spent — that is, one day for the burglaries and one day for the forgery by passing, after he was arrested a second time.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. Art. 42.-03, sec. 2(a) (Vernon Supp.1988) provides:
“Sec. 2(a) In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.” (Emphasis added).
Further, in Dickens, supra, the court held, at page 548:
“After this Court was granted the broad authority to issue original writs of mandamus in 1978, we adopted the traditional two-part test for determining*515 whether mandamus might issue. State ex rel. Vance v.