Van Blokland v. OR. HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
[…] I would put the required weight loss in the range of 80-100 pounds.
"Both Dr. Misko and I feel that in order to have any understanding as to the overall need for surgery in this patient, that the weight should be lost first. It may well be that with successful weight loss, that this patient would not *1138 be in need of the surgery which has been proposed."

The first issue is whether the weight loss recommended by the doctors is a compensable medical service under ORS 656.245(1), which provides, in part:

"For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires."

SAIF argues that it is not liable for the weight loss program, because claimant's obesity is not a result of her injury. SAIF's contention that the "condition" in question is obesity is incorrect.