Vallone v. Delpark Equities, Inc.
[…] (Twenty-First Annual Report of NY Judicial Conference, 1976, pp 248-249.) As stated by the United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit: "if a class action is to be managed with sensitivity both to plaintiffs’ reasonable demands and to defendants’ responsibilities, the * * * judge *169must keep close to the heart of the litigation” (Yaffle v Powers, 454 F2d 1362, 1367).

Finally, CPLR 902, providing the procedure for class determination and the "mini-hearing” states: "An order under this section may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits on the court’s own motion or on motion of the parties”.

It is clear that our class action statute assumes and requires the intensive and continuing involvement of the court in a fluid process from the initial pleadings to the final judgment.