Valley Place, Ltd. v. T.I. Equity Fund (1995), L.P.
[…] The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to T. I. and in denying Valley Place’s motion for summary judgment.

Case No. A00A1364

T. I. argues that the court erred in denying its motion for leave to set up its counterclaim by amendment pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-13 (f). In the motion, T. I. argued that due to an error in calculation, it overpaid Valley Place in the amount of $22,929.13 T. I. filed its answer to Valley Place’s complaint on August 27, 1998, the error was allegedly discovered by T. I. on December 2, 1998, and the motion to amend was filed on December 16, 1998. OCGA § 9-11-13 (f) provides that “[w]hen a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendment.” “[W]hether to allow such a filing even after the requisite showing is made is within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent abuse.”14