Valley Place, Ltd. v. T.I. Equity Fund (1995), L.P.
[…] Williams testified, however, that there was no other employee capable of handling zoning issues. This became an issue of fact.

237 Ga. 227 (227 SE2d 340) (1976).

(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 230.

(Citation omitted.) Liberty Life Ins. Co. v. Thomas B. Hartley Constr. Co., 258 Ga. 808, 809 (375 SE2d 222) (1989).

Oasis Goodtime Emporium I v. Cambridge Capital Group, 234 Ga. App. 641, 644 (4) (507 SE2d 823) (1998).

See Swan Kang, Inc. v. Kang, 243 Ga. App. 684, 686 (1) (534 SE2d 145) (2000).

See OCGA § 13-6-7: “If the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated and, unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby.”

Compare Manning & Assoc. Personnel v. Trizec Properties, 212 Ga. App. 600, 602 (2) (442 SE2d 783) (1994) (where measure of damages is not equivalent to “landlord’s costs” under a lease, sum stipulated is not reasonable preestimate of probable loss resulting from breach); Roswell Properties v.