3190 2-24-64 Valley Farm Dairy Co. v. Emil Horstmeier, et al.
[…] 3190 Feb. 24, 1964 Valley Farm Dairy Co. v. Emil Horstmeier, et al.
* sjc »
⅜ ⅝ ⅝ s}« ⅜ # ⅜ ⅝ ⅜
On this showing and on the showing that No. 3190 involved the same claim as the present case, the trial court sustained defendants’ motions to dismiss and this appeal followed.
The respondents here make no contention that plaintiff’s claim was barred by the five-year statute of limitations. §§ 516.120, 516.160, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S. Their contention is that the trial court’s order, upon the lapse of one year’s time, amounted to a dismissal with prejudice, precluding the instant action.
Section 516.230, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., referred to by the trial court in its notice and order, reads as follows:
“If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be*316 reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed; * *
As appellant points out, numerous cases have held that such section operated to extend, not to shorten, the period of limitations. Long v. Long, 141 Mo. 352, 44 S.W. 341, 346(5); Karnes v. American Fire Ins. Co. of Philadelphia, 144 Mo. 413, 46 S.W. 166, 167(2); Tate v.